Supervisor’s Appointments

Supervisor Oliverio announced his appointment to committees as follows:

ELECTED OFFICIALS, APPOINTMENTS, BOARDS, COMMISSIONS AND COMMITTEES

TOWN BOARD:

Supervisor Sam Oliverio
1/1/16 to 12/31/17

Wendy Whetsel,
1/1/14 to 12/31/17

Jacqueline Annabi
1/1/14 to 12/3/17

Steven Mackay
1/1/16 to 12/31/19

Louie Luongo
1/6/16 to 12/31/19

Deputy Supervisor
Susan Manno
1/1/17 to 12/31/17

Director of Finance:
Maria Angelico

Secretary to the Supervisor:
Beverly Kelly

Laura Monaghan
Assistant to Director of Finance

TOWN CLERK AND RECEIVER OF TAXES:

Town Clerk:
Sherry Howard
1/1/16 to 12/31/19

Deputy Town Clerk:
Kim McKeown

Part Time Deputy Town Clerk:
Kathy Diomede

ASSESSOR:

Board Liaison: Steven Mackay, Councilman

Assessor:
Sheryl  Luongo
10/01/2013-9/30/2018

Assistant Assessor:
Anthony Toteda                                    –

TOWN JUSTICES:

Board Liaison: Steve Mackay, Councilman

Louis DiCarlo
1/1/12 to 12/31/17

Gina Capone
1/1/13 to 12/31/17

Drisy Ruiz,  Justice Clerk
Permanent Employee

Carol Pasalides, Justice Clerk
Permanent Employee

HIGHWAY SUPERINTENDENT:

Board Liaison:  Louie Luongo, Councilman

Lawrence Cobb
1/1/17 to 12-31-17

Margaret Bradley, Clerk
Permanent Employee

Cathy Cobb, Clerk
Part Time Employee

TOWN ATTORNEY:

William J. Florence
1/1/17- 12/31/17

TOWN PROSECUTOR:

Gordon Fine
1/1/17 – 12/31/17

MARRIAGE OFFICER:

Dan Ricci
3/21/12 to 12/31/17

ADVISORY BOARD ON ARCHITECTURE AND COMMUNITY APPEARANCE:

Board Liaison:  Jackie Annabi
1/1/17 to 12/31/17

Delores Jones, Chair
1/1/17 to 12/31/17 as chair
1/1/15-12/31/17

Zachary Cosentino
1/1/15 to 12/31/17

Brian Cook
1/1/17 to 12/31/19

Natalya Palevski
1/1/16 to 12/31/18

BOARD OF ASSESSMENT REVIEW:   

Board Liaison:  Steve Mackay, Councilman 1/1/17 to 12/31/17

Henry Lopez
10/01/10 to 9/31/2015

Lawrence McLaughlin
10/1/13 through- 9/30/18

Michael Cassella
4/19/12 to 9/30 17

Michael Moculski
4/23/15 to 9/30/17

Daniel Vera

BOARD OF ETHICS:  

Board Liaison:  Steve Mackay
1/1/17 to 12/31/17

Most Rev. Anthony J. Bondi, Jr.
1/1/17 to 12/31/17

Bishop Anthony, Chairman, Chair
1/1/16 to 12/31/20
as chair 1/1/16-12/31/16

Ms. Esther McHenry
1/1/14-12/31/18

Mr. Clement Van Ross
1/1/13 to 12/31/17

Mike Cicale
1/1/14 to 12/31/16

PUTNAM VALLEY COMMISSION FOR THE CONSERVATION OF THE ENVIRONMENT :

Board Liaison:  Wendy Whetsel, Councilwoman
1/1/17 to 12/31/17

Friedel Muller-Landau
1/1/17 to 12/31/17

Suzanne  Rosenbeck
1/1/16 to 12/31/16

COMMITTEE FOR THE ARTS:

Board Liaison: Wendy Whetsel, Councilwoman
1/1/17 – 12/31/17

Anthony Toteda, Chair
1/1/17-12/31/17 as chair
5/14/15 – 12/31/19

Juls Casella
1/1/17 – 12/31/20

Deborah Toteda
1/1/17-12/31/20

Thea Moeller
1/1/17 – 12/31/18

Kathy Colonna
1/1/17 to 12/31/17

Theresa Orlando
Liaison from Putnam Valley Parks & Recreation
1/1/17 to 12/31/17

CONTINENTAL VILLAGE DISTRICT ADVISORY COMMISSION:

Board Liaison:  Wendy Whetsel, Councilwoman
1/1/17 to 12/31/17

Sherry Howard
1/1/16 to 12/31/16

LAKE OSCAWANA MANAGEMENT ADVISORY COMMITTEE:  

Board Liaison:  Sam Oliverio, Supervisor
1/1/17 to 12/31/17

Kathleen McLaughlin, Chair
1/1/17-12/31/17 as chair
1/1/17 – 12/31/18 as member

John Lafata
1/1/17 to 12/31/18

Mark Murphy
1/1/17 to 12/31/18

Dr. Ellen Friedman
1/1/14 to 12/31/15

Jeff Coren
1/1/16 to 12/31/16

LAKE PEEKSKILL BUDGET TASK FORCE COMMITTEE:

Board Liaison: Sam Oliverio, Supervisor

Judy Travis, District Clerk

Gary Becker

Mary Beth Becker

Bob Galassi

Carolyn Garcia

Ted Muniak

Agnes Powe

Dawn Powell

LAKE PEEKSKILL SEPTIC AND WATER COMMITTEE:

Board Liaison:  Sam Oliverio, Supervisor
1/1/15 to 12/31/15

Judy Travis,  District Clerk

Mary Beth Becker

Mike Hefferman

Ted Muniak

Dawn Powell

LAKE PEEKSKILL YOUTH COMMITTEE:

Liaison:  Sam Oliverio, Supervisor

Judy Travis., District Clerk

Larry Cobb, Chairman

Brooke Donohue

Bob Shubin

Miriam D’Alessio

John Zubko

PARKS AND RECREATION COMMISSION:

Board Liaison:  Sam Oliverio, Supervisor
1/1/17 to 12/31/17

Frank DiMarco, Director

Phil Keating, Jr., Chairman
1/1/17to 12/31/17 as chair
1/1/15 – 12/31/19

James LaPorte
1/1/14 to 12/31//18

Joseph Piechocniski
1/1/15 to 12/31/19

William Pugh
1/1/15 to 12/31/19

Richard Scudero
1/1/15 to 12/31/19

PUTNAM VALLEY PLANNING BOARD:

Board Liaison: Sam Oliverio, Supervisor

Michele Babnik, Clerk
Permanent Employee

Michael J. Raimondi, Jr.
1/01/14 to -12/31/18
Chairman
1/1/16 to 12/31/16

Tom Carano, Vice Chair
1/1/12 to 12/31/16

Bob Chesnut
1/1/15  to 12/31/19

Dale Philips
1/1/16 to 12/31/20

Sergio Recine
1/1/13 to 12/31/17

Annette Lindberg (Ad Hoc)
1/1/16 to 12/31/16

ROARING BROOK LAKE PRESERVATION COMMITTEE:

Board Liaison:  Sam Oliverio, Supervisor

Judy Travis, District Clerk

Roberta Coles, Chair
1/1/17 to 12/31/17 as chair
1/1/15 to 12/31/17 as member

Andrew Brown
1/1/17-12/31/17

Barry Eyring
1/1/17-12/31/18

Jan Iuzzolino
1/1/16 – 12/31/17

Thomas Gazzola
1/1/17 to 12/31/20

Friedel Muller-Landau
1/1/16 to 12/31/17

Andrew J. Brown
1/1/15 to 12/31/16

Pat Fiorentino
1/1/12 to 12/31/15

PUTNAM VALLEY ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS:  

Liaison:  Sam Oliverio, Supervisor

Michelle Babnik, Clerk

William Maskiell, Chairperson
1/1/16 to 12/31/16 as chair
1/1/15 to 12/31/18

Peter Belefant, Vice Chair
1/1/16 to 12/31/20

Robert Campo
1/1/16 to 12/31/16

Jimmy Jackson
1/1/14 to 12/31/18

Fred Finger
1/1/14 – 12/31/18

Robert Lusardi, Ad Hoc
1/1/16 to 12/31/16

PUTNAM VALLEY TOWN SAFETY COMMITTEE:

Board Liaison:  Louis Luongo, Councilman

Town Supervisor: Sam Oliverio, Jr.

Safety Officer and Chair: Susan L. Manno

Highway Department: Larry Cobb

Senior Clerk, Highway Dept.: Margaret Bradley

Building Inspector: Richard Quaglietta

Parks & Rec. Director: Frank Di Marco

Senior Clerk, Parks & Rec.: Theresa Orlando

Director of Children’s Center: Lisa Kroohs

Senior Clerk, Districts: Judy Travis

Union Rep., Teamsters Local 456: Donald Earle,   (backup Keith Haviland)

Union Rep., CSEA Union Local 1000 AFSCME, AFL-CIO: Sherry Howard

Representative P.V. Volunteer Fire Department: Shawn Keeler

Consultant: Ron Cummings

Ad hoc appointments are for one year.

LAKE PEEKSKILL YOUTH COMMITTEE

Larry Cobb, Chair

Bob Shubin

Marie D’Alessio

Brook Donohue

John Zubko

CONTINENTAL VILLAGE DISTRICT ADVISORY COMMISSION MEMBER

Sherry Howard 1/1/17-12/31/17

ADDITIONAL COMMITTEE & BOARD LIAISON APPOINTMENTS:

Councilman Sam Oliverio:
Putnam Valley Volunteer Fire Dept.
Zoning Board of APpeals
Parks & Recreation
Town Hall Building
Planning Board

Councilwoman Jackie Annabi:
ABACA
Putnam Valley Volunteer Ambulance Corps
Cable Utility
Senior Citizens

Councilwoman Wendy Whetsel:
Library
Recycling
Arts
Conservation

Councilman Steve Mackay:
Ethics
Assessor’s Liaison
Board of Assessment Review
Justice Court
School District

Councilman Louie Luongo:
Employee Safety
Emergency Services
Disaster Assistance
Highway